Portland State Loses Heartbreaker to Idaho State 72-71

Filed under Game Recap on March 10th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Portland State 35 36 71 +3.5
  Idaho State 32 40 72 -3.5
Sat, Mar 09 2013, 06:05 PM PST

Reed Gym
Pocatello, ID
Attendance: 2,018

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Saturday, Mar. 9, Portland State took on Idaho State and let one slip to the Bengals 72-71 in conference play. The Vikings tie the season series against Idaho State at 1-1 with the loss. The Vikings were paced by Dre` Winston Jr., who put up 10 points and eight rebounds. Renado Parker got 10 points and added six rebounds. Andre` Hatchett finished with 13 points and seven rebounds for the Bengals. This makes three losses in a row for the Vikings.


PSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AD. Winston Jr.341083102
BRenado Parker341061200
BLateef McMullan371322202
BAaron Moore261271003
BGary Winston361410001
C+Michael Harvey15800022
CAlyx Foster9201000
-Martin Whitmore4210000
-Brandon Cataldo3010010
ISU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AAndre` Hatchett261373101
B+Chris Hansen271633202
BTomas Sanchez28736202
BSherrod Baldwin201130000
BJakub Kusmieruk7240010
BDejan Kostur10240100
B-Neveij Walters25970022
C+Melvin Morgan331034004
C+Nnamdi Ezenwa12231101
DAvibakuro Preh12010000

Portland State Game Notes:
  • This is the second loss of the season where the Vikings opponent came back to win after being down at halftime.
  • Aaron Moore has 14 straight double-digit point games.
  • When the opposition records 17 or more assists this season, Portland State has lost 80 percent of the time (2-8).
  • PSU beat the spread by 2.5 points. That makes the 11th time this season the Vikings have beaten the spread.
  • When the opposition shoots a field goal percentage of 46.3 percent or better this season, Portland State has lost 85 percent of the time (3-17).

Idaho State Game Notes:
  • Neveij Walters has led the team in rebounding four times in 30 games this season.
  • The Bengals won this one, but have lost seven times this season in games decided by five or fewer points. Since 2007, Idaho State is 31-30 in close games.
  • The bench recorded more points (38) than the starters (34).
  • The top two scorers (Chris Hansen and Andre` Hatchett) accounted for 40.2 percent of the points.
  • Chris Hansen has led the team in scoring nine times in 30 games this season.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
North-dakota
Recap Notes
North-dakota
Boxscore
North-dakota
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Portland State Pounded by North Dakota 79-63Portland State vs North Dakota: Recap NotesPortland State vs North Dakota: Boxscore



Season Preview: PSU is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Big Sky Standings

OverallConf
1 Weber State 19-12 14-6
2 Montana 17-13 12-8
2 North Dakota 17-17 12-8
2 NAU 15-17 12-8
5 UNC 18-14 11-9
 5Portland State 17-15 11-9
7 EWU 15-16 10-10
7 SacSt 14-16 10-10
9 Montana State 14-17 9-11
10 Idaho State 11-18 8-12
11 Southern Utah 2-27 1-19
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#13 Tiegbe Bamba Jr F 6-6 205
#14 Jacob Begin Jr G 6-1 185
#2 Kyle Benton Fr F 6-6 225
#44 Brandon Cataldo Jr C 6-10 290
#11 Tim Douglas Jr G 5-10 160
#12 Alyx Foster Sr G 6-3 180
#1 Zach Gengler Fr G 6-2 180
#15 Marcus Hall Sr G 6-4 200
#34 Joel King Jr G 6-3 185
#21 Aaron Moore Sr F 6-8 215
#5 Lamont Prosser Sr C 6-8 275
#10 Kyle Richardson Sr F 6-7 235
#4 Kyler Shula Jr G 5-10 170
#30 S. Suarez Jr G 6-4 210
#23 DaShaun Wiggins Jr G 6-2 190
#0 Gary Winston Jr G 6-0 190
#3 D. Winston Jr. Jr G 6-1 170